A 501(c)(3) Tax Exempt Non-Profit Organization

Runner

 
HOME ::

 
 


 Essex County Track Coaches Association Selections for Coach of the Year for Each Season
 

All selections here were voted to this Honor Roll by their fellow colleagues in the sport.

Essex County Coach of the Year

Year

Indoor Track

Outdoor Track

Cross Country

 

 

 

 

1992

 

 

B- Chet Oxford---------------------East Side HS

 

 

 

G- John Lyons--------------------Livingston HS

1993

B- Len Klepack----------Columbia HS

B- Frank Davide -----------James Caldwell

B- Chet Oxford---------------------East Side HS

 

G- Phyllis Thomas---------Science HS

G- Bill Indek----------------Glen Ridge HS

G- Brian Luciani-------------------Columbia HS

1994

B- Ollie Dickerson---------Science HS

B- Ray Spivey----------------Montclair HS

B- Bill Persichetty---------------Seton Hall Prep

 

G- Len Klepack----------Columbia HS

G- Rich Moss ----------------Columbia HS

G- Elizabeth Aranjo----------------East Side HS

1995

B- Gary Duncan---------St. Benedict's

B- Ollie Dickerson -------------Science HS

?

 

G- Bob O'Dell---------------Nutley HS

G- Pat Keating -------------------Nutley HS

?

1996

?

?

B- Chet Oxford--------------------East Side HS

 

?

?

G- Marvin Hawkins----------------Irvington HS

1997

B- Dan Moore------------------Arts HS

B- Scott Durham-----------Newark Central

B- Giselle Harris--------------------East Side HS

 

G- Ray Spivey-----------Montclair HS

G- Doris Ellis-----------------Montclair HS

G- Rosa Dominques-------------James Caldwell

1998

?

B- Ray Spivey-----------------Montclair HS

B- Steve Trembley---------------Seton Hall Prep

 

?

G- Doris Ellis-----------------Montclair HS

G- Rosa Moriello----------------James Caldwell

1999

B- Bob Balzerski--------Columbia HS

B- Mike Mielko-------------Seton Hall Prep

B- Jack Higgins------------------Bloomfield HS

 

G- Maurice Gibbs---------Science HS

G- Maurice Gibbs---------------Science HS

G- Jason-Lamont Jackson --------Columbia HS

2000

B- Jason Jackson -------Columbia HS

B- Steve Jenkins----------- Bloomfield HS

B- Tom Fleming ---Mountclair Kimberly Acad

 

G- Ray Spivey-----------Montclair HS

G- Ray Spivey----------------Montclair HS

G- Jason Jackson ------------------Columbia HS

2001

B- Co-Coaches of the Year

Darren Hammond .. Clifford Scott

Keith Corpus.. St. Benedicts Prep

G- Kathy Conlee----West Orange HS

B- John Brennan ----------------Verona HS

G-Jack Higgins -------------Bloomfield HS

B- Marty Hannon ----------- St. Benedicts Prep

G-Paul Williams-----------------Bloomfield HS

2002

B- Richard Mainor----Technology HS

B- Bill Erlich-----------------Livingston HS

B- Joe Soriano-----------------West Orange HS

B- Gene Emering---------------West Orange HS

 

G-Brian O'Connor --West Orange HS

G-Brian O'Connor -------West Orange HS

G- Jason Jackson ------------------Columbia HS

2003

B-Ed Green---BF-Essex Catholic HS

B-Herb Stoney---------------West Side HS

B- Steve Trembley---------------Seton Hall Prep

 

G-Arthur James--East Orange Campus

G-Gene Leparati----------Verona High HS

G- Jason Jackson ------------------Columbia HS

2004

 

B- Co-Coaches of the Year

Steve Theobald----Seton Hall Prep

Bob Palermo-------Seton Hall Prep

G- Jason Jackson----- Columbia HS

G- Co-Coaches of the Year

Arthur James ----East Orange Campus

Rich Kirton------ East Orange Campus

B- David McCombs-----------Shabazz HS

 

B- Steve Trembley -----------Seton Hall Prep

G-Gary Garamella------------Caldwell HS

2005

B- Marvin Hawkins------Irvington HS

B- Pat Dyer-------- Immaculate Conception

B- Jeff Kaye------------ Millburn High School

 

G-Ronald McDonald-----East Orange

G-Gene Leparati----------Verona High HS

G -Gene Leparati----------Bloomfield High HS

2006

B- Marvin Hawkins------Irvington HS

B- Bryan Ille------------- West Orange HS

B - Marty Hannon ---------St. Benedict's Prep

 

G- The Staff of--- East Orange Campus HS

G- The Staff of------------- Livingston HS

G- Keith Chaudruc-------------- Livingston HS

2007

B -Ira Ford -------St. Benedict's Prep

B - The Staff of--- Seton Hall Prep

B- Jeff Kaye------------ Millburn High School

 

G- The Staff of--- East Orange Campus HS

G- Felica Blake--- Columbia HS

G- Keith Chaudruc-------------- Livingston HS

2008
B- The Staff of------------- Irvington HS B- Sebastian Powell and the staff at---Verona HS B- Jeff Kaye-------Millburn High School
  G- The Staff of------------- Columbia HS G- Lisa Morgan--- Columbia HS G- The Staff of--- Livingston HS
2009
B- Lisa Morgan--- Columbia HS B- Christian Francisco--- Bloomfield HS B- Laura Palmerezzi--- Verona HS
  G- Lisa Morgan--- Columbia HS G- Lisa Morgan--- Columbia HS G- Asim Kohli--- Mount St. Dominic Academy
2010
B- Marvin Hawkins--- Irvington HS B- The Staff of--- West Orange HS B David Czeizinger & Keith Chaudruc--- Livingston HS
  G- Lisa Morgan--- Columbia HS G- Lisa Morgan--- Columbia HS G- Asim Kohli--- Mount St. Dominic Academy
2011
B - Steve Trembley--- Seton Hall Prep B - Bruce Berry--- Central HS B- Jeff Kaye-------Millburn High School
  G- Asim Kohli--- Mount St. Dominic Academy G- Kcyied Zahir & the staff of --- Weequahic HS G- Scott Herman---Belleville High School
2012

B - The Staff of--- Saint Benedict's Prep

B- The Staff of--- Weequahic HS

B- Co-Coaches of the Year -

Maureen Moore & Leo Inglima ---Bloomfield High School

 

G- Co-Coaches of the Year - Asim Kohli & Alison Case---Mount St. Dominic Academy

Ed Green---Essex County Tech - Market Street

G- Ed Green & the staff of ---Essex County Tech - Market Street

 

G- Mike Artigliere---Millburn High School

2013 B - Marvin Hawkins and the Staff of--- Irvington High School B - Joe Picataggio---- West Orange High School B- Jeff Kaye--------Millburn High School
  G- Co-Coaches of the Year - Gene Leparati and Laura Palmerezzi---Verona High School G- Lisa Morgan---Columbia High School G- Mike Artigliere---Millburn High School
2014 B- Lance Wigfall---- East Orange Campus HS B- The Staff of ----West Orange HS B- Tom Fleming ----Montclair Kimberly
  G- Asim Kohli--- Mount St. Dominic Academy G- Lisa Morgan--------------- Columbia HS G- Sophia Wallace------- Montclair HS
2015 B- Lance Wigfall---- East Orange Campus HS B- The Staff of---- East Orange Campus HS G- Mike Artigliere---Millburn High School
  G- Kcyied Zahir--- Weequahic High School

G- Kcyied Zahir--- Weequahic High School

G- Sophia Wallace------- Montclair HS

B- Jeff Kaye--------Millburn High School
2016 B-Eddie Green--- Weequahic High School B- Lance Wigfall---- East Orange Campus HS G- Mike Artigliere---Millburn High School
  G- Sophia Wallace------- Montclair High School G- Sophia Wallace------- Montclair HS B- Chris Faraone---Columbia High School